Contents
 
 

© Cape May County
Firemen's Convention
Golf Tournament Committee
2000-2018
All Rights Reserved.

History
of the
Cape May County Firemen's Convention
Golf Tournament
2017 WINNERS
1st Place
Atlantic City Electric
14 Under Par
2nd Place
Court House Fire Company
9 Under Par
Closest to Pin:
Greg Domsic
Atlantic City Electric

Longest Drive:
Marci Van Hise
Union Fire Company and Rescue
 
2016 WINNERS
1st Place
Police & Fire Federal Credit Union
12 Under Par
2nd Place
Green Creek Fire Company
10 Under Par
Closest to Pin:
John Bendkert
Longest Drive:
Kevin Karpowikz
   
2015 WINNERS
1st Place
Police & Fire Federal Credit Union
2nd Place
Green Creek Fire Company
Closest to Pin:
Mike Reynolds
Oaklyn Fire Dept.
Longest Drive:
M. VanHise
   
2014 WINNERS
1st Place
Mike Coan, Brett Kowalski, Bob and Al
10 under par  
2nd Place
Jim Ernst, Ron Pearson, Mike Linz, Keith Johnson
Green Creek Fire Company - 9 under par
Closest to Pin:
Tom Merek
Longest Drive:
Brett Kowalski
   
2012 WINNERS
8:00 A.M. TEE-OFF
1st Place
Police and Fire Federal Credit Union
Tony Larosa, Steve Zollo, John Gent, Paul LaRosa 
2nd Place
Fred Babcock, Jack Stoll, Chris Ross, Kevin Lazier
Franklin Fire Department
Closest to Pin:
Gary Homefield
Longest Drive:
Bob Reynolds
1:00 P.M. TEE-OFF
1st Place
Mike Coan, Bub Mathis, Chris Dougherty
and Jeff Dougherty
2nd Place
Jim Town, Don Laricks, Pete Pillaluga and Daron Laricks
Sea Isle City Volunteer Fire Department

Closest to Pin:
Michael Mettetal, Golfers of South Jersey
Longest Drive:
   
2009 WINNERS
2009 Photos
MORNING SESSION
1st Place
Gary Playford, Jay Sporl, Mike Walters & Jay Dilworth
Lower Township
7 Under Par - Tie-breaker was the 16th Hole
2nd Place
Andy Pompe, Joe Maguire, Dan Silvestri & Bob LadzinskiMES & 911 Safety Equipment
7 Under Par
- Tie-breaker was the 16th Hole
Closest to Pin:
Matt Kilbride -  4' 6"
Longest Drive:
Rich Merritt
AFTERNOON SESSION
1st Place
John McCann, Allen McClure, Ed Watts, Chip Menz
Cape May Court House Volunteer Fire Department
2nd Place
Robert Fort, David Osworth, Chip Smith, David YerkesLumberton Fire Department
Closest to Pin:
Ed Watts - 6'
Longest Drive:
Steven Anderson
   
2007 WINNERS
2007 Photos
MORNING SESSION
1st Place
Rich Lieggi, Janet Lieggi, Matt Kilbride, Rob Frame
Gloucester County Team 12
9 Under Par
2nd Place
Dennis Muckel, Ron, Dave Muckel & Dennis Muckel, Jr.
Gloucester County Team 14
7 Under Par
Closest to Pin:
Lou Flem -   Gloucester Co. Team 9
Longest Drive:
Wayne Epting - Gloucester Co. Team 13
AFTERNOON SESSION
1st Place
Calvin Back, Jr., Calvin Back, Joe Tirri, Charley Short
Cape May Court House Volunteer Fire Department
14 Under Par
2nd Place
Bob Fort, David Osworth, David Yerkes, Chip Smith
Lumberton Fire Department
10 Under Par
Closest to Pin:
Pete Pittaluga
Sea Isle City Volunteer Fire Department
Longest Drive:
Mike Lambert
Safety CAT
   
2006 WINNERS
2006 Photos
MORNING SESSION
1st Place
7 Under Par    Gloucester County Firefighters Team 1
Liner, Singler, Gaffney, Gigliotto
2nd Place
5 Under Par     Gloucester County Firefighters
             Rich Lieggi, Janet Lieggi, Matt Kilbride, Rob Frame
Closest to Pin:
7',4"  Jose Santiago     Woodbine Fire Department
Longest Drive:
Matt Kilbride, Gloucester Co. Team 12
AFTERNOON SESSION

1st Place

11 Under Par  Cape May Court House Fire Dept.
Calvin Back, Calvin Back, Jr., Cecil Brian, Culser Back

2nd Place

11 Under Par   Information Management System
              Chet Riley, Cecily Riley, Jimmy Walsh, Paul Bowen
Closest to Pin:
5', 9 "  Chip Smith
Lumberton Fire Department
Longest Drive:
Drew Bakley
Sea Isle City Fire Department
 
2005 WINNERS
2005 Photos
MORNING SESSION
1st Place
10 Under Par    Gloucester County Firefighters
Rich Lieggi, Janet Lieggi, Matt Kilbride, Rob Frame
2nd Place
5 Under Par     Gloucester County Firefighters
              Rick Love, Brian Cullins, Steve Mower, Bret Sewell
Closest to Pin:
3',7-1/2"   Dave Perry    Town Bank Fire Department
Longest Drive:
Rich Lieggi
AFTERNOON SESSION
1st Place
14 Under Par    Lumberton Fire Department
Bob Fort, Chip Smith, Dave Osworth, Dave Yerkes
2nd Place
11 Under Par    Cape May Court House Fire Department
Calvin Back, Jr., Calvin Back, Sr., C. Brayn, Ernie Bakaric
Closest to Pin:
7', 8"   Ernie Bakaric
Longest Drive:
Jim Alburtus
 
2004 WINNERS
MORNING SESSION
1st Place
7 Under Par
Rich Lieggi, Janet Lieggi, Rob Frame, Matt Kilbride
2nd Place
7 Under Par
Don Struble, Jeff Snyder, Joe Limon, George Gunderman
Longest Drive:
Susan Fowler
Closest to Pin:
Brian Zane    8' 1"
AFTERNOON SESSION
1st Place
11 Under Par
Calvin Back, Sr., Calvin Back, Jr.,
Ernie Maraghi,
Marty Agger
2nd Place
10 Under Par
Jeff DeVico, John McCann, Joe Trombetta, Dave May
Longest Drive:
Cecily Riley
Closest to Pin:
Jim Walsh   9' 1"
 
2003 WINNERS
MORNING SESSION
1st Place
Division of Fire Safety Team 2
Paul Allen, Heather Puskar, A. DelVecchio, Peggy
2nd Place
Glendora Volunteer Fire Co.
T. O'Neill, Bill Wieserth, Junie Santiago, Robert Turner
Longest Drive:
Chuck Murtaugh, Gloucester County Fire Department
Closest to Pin:
Janet Lieggi, Gloucester County Fire Department  23'2"
AFTERNOON SESSION
1st Place
Cape May Court House Fire Department
Joe Trombetta, Beesen, McCann, DeVico
2nd Place
Marty Agger, Brian Neill, D. Broadley, Tomlin
Longest Drive:
Marty Agger
Closest to Pin:
No One
 
2002 WINNERS
MORNING SESSION
Longest Drive:
Susan Fowler, Steenland's Gas
Closest to Pin:
Jim Fisler, Gloucester County  13'4"
1st Place
12 under - Gloucester County Team Edmund
Tom Edmund, Dan  Berth, Bill Ross, Hook Trautner
2nd Place
9 under - Franklin Fire Department Team #2
Jim Hidelko, Fred Babcock, Jr., Jim Raperto,
Charlie Talmadge, Jr.
AFTERNOON SESSION
Longest Drive:
Dave Petry, Middlesex County Fire
Closest to Pin:
Fred Bournhardt, Grande Woods Trailer Park     4'10"
1st Place
NJ Superior Court  (George Dennis, Bob Massi, Jack DeHaven, Richard Murphy) 14 under
2nd Place
Cape May Court House Fire Department  (Calvin Back, Joe Trombetta, Calvin Back, Jr., John McCann) 11 under
 

PAST WINNERS
1:00 p.m. Tee Off Time

1998
1st Place
Division of Fire Safety
Bill Cane, Paul Allen, Jim McIntyre, George Murphy
 
2nd Place
 
 
1997
1st Place
 
 
 
2nd Place
Division of Fire Safety
Bill Cane, Paul Allen, Jim McIntyre, George Murphy
1996
1st Place
 
 
 
2nd Place
Division of Fire Safety
Bill Cane, Paul Allen, Jim McIntyre, George Murphy
 

Major Sponsors

 
2018 MAJOR TOURNAMENT SPONSORS
 
TRINITY CODE INSPECTIONS
 
ROBBIE CONLEY ARCHITECT LLC
 
ATLANTIC ELECTRIC